Back
Zach Lindner

Sotheby’s sold $7.3 billion of art and objects in 2021, and its apps let collectors browse and bid from all over the world. Over two years, I helped turn the apps from an afterthought into the auction house’s most important products. Downloads rose 73%, and even with fewer than 5% of customers, they drove more online bids than any other channel.

Overview

How we evolved

When I joined Sotheby’s, the mobile apps crashed often and nobody could tell why or how to fix them. Opening them took between 4 and 10 seconds, which was incredibly painful when an auction was seconds from closing. And checking on users’ bids meant digging through several screens and wasted time and lost art. We fixed it all.

Buyers told us they were tired of hunting in the app for both new items that matched their taste, and also auctions they were already participating in. So the moment they signed up, we asked them to pick the kinds of pieces they collected. Their answers built a home feed of items chosen specifically for them, and every week an alert pointed them to new arrivals. When something caught their eye and they started bidding, it stayed front and center on the home screen, so they always knew whether they were winning.

One survey response summed it up: “This is the best app of all auction houses.”

What we built

For collectors and bidders

01Onboarding

Newcomers told us which kinds of art and objects they collected, and that shaped their entire experience.

Onboarding: Let’s Get Started Onboarding: picking topics of interest

02Personalized feeds

We picked fresh items for each person, based on their interests and what they’d browsed or bid on.

  • 67%of users engaged
  • +24%weekly retention

Results: 67% of users engaged and weekly retention rose 24%.

My Feed and Auctions Just for You on the home screen My Feed: new items from followed artists You May Like and Recently Viewed

03Friday alerts

Nobody wanted to hunt for pieces that matched their taste, so we started sending alerts every Friday.

  • +12%daily visitors on Fridays
  • +8%items viewed per session

Results: 12% more daily visitors on Fridays and 8% more items viewed per session.

Asking to turn on notifications for new objects and auctions

04My bids

Active bids were hard to find. We moved them front and center, so buyers never missed being outbid.

  • 4 secondsfaster to place a bid

Result: 4 seconds faster to place a bid.

Recent bids at the top of the home screen The Bids screen: active, won and lost

05Auction calendar

We added bigger images, local times and filters to the calendar, making it easier to discover new auctions.

  • +33%conversion from calendar to auction

Result: a 33% lift in conversion from calendar to auction.

The auction calendar Filtering auctions by location, type and department Browse, with the auction calendar below a featured sale

06Browse by Topic

Marketing needed to promote auctions and objects on their own schedule, so we built sections their team could arrange themselves, based on how our users searched for objects.

  • +7%items viewed per user per session

Result: 7% more items viewed per user per session.

Browse by Topic: fine art, luxury, design and interiors Browse: the auction calendar and editor’s picks

How we got there

Behind the scenes

  1. Listening to buyers

    We asked them what they needed, and their answers shaped what we built.

  2. Personalization

    We built a system that learned each person’s taste from their sign-up picks and what they browsed and bid on, then put it to work in their home feed and weekly alerts.

  3. Sentry

    We replaced our old bug tracker with Sentry, so we could see where and why crashes happened and fix problems before users reported them.

  4. A faster launch

    The apps checked for updates on the opening screen, which slowed every launch. We moved that check to the background, and load time dropped from 4–10 seconds to about 2.5.

  5. Mixpanel and Optimizely

    We added Mixpanel to track what people actually did in the apps, and Optimizely to run A/B tests. Until then, nobody had studied that behavior.

Results

Two years later

+73% downloadsOver two years
#1 source of online bidsFrom fewer than 5% of customers
Up to 4× faster launch4–10 seconds → 2.5 to open
+7% items viewedPer user per session, from Browse by Topic